This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience
OK

PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIES POLICY

Contact us
PRIVACY POLICY
Welcome to Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office and to our website located at www.ef-lawyer.com (the “Site”), serving the Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office Mediation and Legal Services (“Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office ,” “we,” “us” or “our”) and all Site visitors and users (“Users,” “you,” or “your”). Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office is committed to respecting your privacy rights and complying with all applicable privacy legislation. We have established this Privacy Policy, publicly available at the bottom of the home page of the Site, to explain our practices regarding the collection and use of personal information by Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office and about Site Users no matter where you are located.

By “personal information” or “personal data,” we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (such as name, address, telephone, email address, GPS information, biometric information, just to give some examples), which alone or with other personal information can identify a natural person/data subject. We will use “personal information,” “personally identifiable information” and “personal data” interchangeably in this Policy. Most of the personal data collected from you is done so that we can provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide.
The Site is intended to provide information pertaining to Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office legal services.

Information We Collect and Why;
Basis for Collection
Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office collects the following personal information from Users. Except as otherwise indicated below, Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office does not collect personal information or personal data unless you voluntarily provide it to us. In addition, Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office limits the personal data it collects to information that is relevant for purposes of processing in relation to providing the Services.
  • Information You Give Us: All Users may visit the public areas of the Site without disclosing any personal information about themselves. However, when you complete a case submittal form, or want to know whether Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office is appropriate for your specific needs, you may also be asked to provide your name, telephone/mobile phone, email address and similar information about your case.
  • Users may request to receive information from Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office, or to otherwise interact with Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office, in which case an email or other address may be collected in order to allow us to comply with the request, and for other purposes as may be disclosed to you at the time the request is made or otherwise as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Under GDPR requirements, such collection of personal data has several bases: all or most of this is generally necessary for performing a contract (“contractual basis”), that is, if you engage us to submit a case, we are required to keep you informed about the various steps in your case.
  • Cookies: “Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a User’s browser for storage on your hard drive, which make your interaction with the Site more efficient by remembering you, so for example you may not have to reenter a User ID on a subsequent Site visit. Like most websites, we employ the use of "cookies" in certain areas of our Site and with certain Services to allow us to provide information that is targeted to your interests and optimizes your online experience, such as providing information of potential interest to you based on your use of the Services. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of your session. Moreover, you always have the right to decline our cookies by setting your web browser to reject cookies, although this may adversely affect the usability of the Site. In the event that you have accessed the Site from the UK or the European Union, consistent with GDPR and UK-GDPR requirements, you will be presented with a pop-up screen requiring consent to store the cookies described on such screen on your device (other than those that are essential to provide a Service) in order to continue to use the Site and its Services. Please see more details on Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office’s use of cookies in the Cookie Policy at the end of this Policy.
  • Tracked Information: Our servers automatically track certain information about you as you use our Site, some of which may contain personal data. This information may include the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, which webpages and Services you use, how long you spend on particular webpages, and your IP address. Our Site logs track and collect aggregate and sometimes anonymized Site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our Site (“Usage Data”). This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to third parties, but the statistics are aggregate and contain no individual personal data. We do not ask for, collect or knowingly receive sensitive personal data.

Lawful Basis
First, some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following basis:
  • To Perform a Contract. Where the processing is necessary for the performance of contract.
  • Legitimate Interests. Where the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal information.
  • Your Consent. Where you have given us consent to process your personal information for specified purposes, such as to provide our Service and other items requested by you.
  • Comply with the Law. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Processing of Personal Information
We process your personal information in connection with our Services and for other business purposes, including to:
  • Provide, deliver, analyze, and administer our Services (including in connection with the performance of a contract).
  • For internal research and development purposes for new content, products, and services, and to improve, test, and enhance the features and functions of our current Services.
  • Process transactions related to our Services and administer accounts or profiles related to you or your organization (including registrations, subscriptions, purchases, billing events, royalty calculations, and payments).
  • Personalize and make recommendations related to our Services and other offerings.
  • Contact and communicate with you in connection with our Services or other notifications, programs, events, or updates that you may have registered for.
  • Conduct and communicate with you regarding recruiting and human resources administration.
  • Comply with your instructions or to fulfill other, specified purposes for which you have given your consent.
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse to ensure the security and protection of all customers and others, as well as to identify and authenticate your access to our Service or to identify and authenticate you before we provide you with certain information.
  • Exercise our rights and to protect our and others’ rights and/or property, including to take action against those that seek to violate or abuse our Services.
  • Comply with the law and our legal obligations, including to respond to a request or order from a court, regulator, or authority, as well as to fulfill our contractual obligations with our customers when they arrange access to our Services for you.
How We Use and/or Disclose the Information
We may use personal data that you provide to us deliver effective case management, or to maintain, customize and add new resources and Services that may benefit you, and to allow communication and interaction between you and Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office.
It is important to emphasize that Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office never sells your personal information or data to third parties. In addition, we will share the personal data we collect from you under the following circumstances:
  • Protection of rights. We will share personal data if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is appropriate to enforce the Terms of Service for the Site, including any investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Services, or (iv) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office, its employees, Neutrals, users of the Services or others.
  • Service Providers. In the event that we engage service providers as data processors on our behalf, then subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures, including compliance with this Privacy Policy, we may share your personal data with them. Any such third-party data processors are and/or will be subject to contractual agreements to ensure that they only process personal data provided by Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office in a manner consistent with Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office’s obligations under data protection agreements including Standard Contractual Clauses, and GDPR and UK-GDPR requirements as more fully described and made accessible to you below.
  • Public Authorities. We may disclose your personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or enforcement requirements.

Security of information
The security of your personal information is important to us. Taking into account the nature, scope, context, and purposes of processing personal information, as well as the risks to individuals of varying likelihood and severity, we have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to protect the security of personal information.
However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable measures designed to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Our security procedures also means that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you or before we process your other requests.

Retention of information
We retain personal information in accordance with our enterprise records retention schedule, which varies by Service, business function, record classes, and record types.
We calculate retention periods based upon and reserve the right to retain personal information for the periods that the personal information is needed to: (a) fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, (b) meet the timelines determined or recommended by regulators, professional bodies, or associations, (c) comply with applicable laws, legal holds, and other legal obligations (including contractual obligations), and (d) comply with your requests.

Children’s Privacy
The Site is a general audience website not intended for any person under 18 years old.

Notification of Changes
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all the most current, updated Policy here. We suggest you review it periodically to ensure that you are in agreement with the latest updates.

IMPORTANT: WE ARE ONLY REQUIRED TO HONOR RIGHTS TO THE EXTENT THAT THESE RIGHTS HAVE BEEN GRANTED TO YOU AND APPLY TO YOU UNDER APPLICABLE DATA PROTECTION LAWS. PLEASE CONSULT YOUR LOCAL DATA PROTECTION LAWS TO DETERMINE WHAT RIGHTS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO YOU AND WHEN ACCESS TO THESE RIGHTS ARE LIMITED.

What rights may be available to me?
These rights differ based upon local data protection laws in your country, state, or territory, but these rights may include one or more of the following:
  • Access to Personal Information. You may have the right to obtain confirmation from us that we process your personal information and, if so, you may have the right to request access to your personal information. Please note that, to the extent permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for the first or further copies of your personal information requested by you.
  • Rectification. You may have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information concerning you and, depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Erasure/Deletion. You may have the right to require us to erase some or all of the personal information concerning you.
  • Restriction of Processing. You may have the right to require us to restrict the further processing your personal information. In such cases, the respective information will be marked as restricted, and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  • Object. You may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information by us, and we may be required to no longer process some or all of your personal information.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to receive a copy of your personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you may have the right to transmit that personal information to another entity without hindrance from us.
  • Withdraw Consent. You may have the right to withdraw consent you have provided to us where we rely solely on your consent to process your personal information. You can always provide your consent to us again at a later time.
  • Right to Complain. You may have the right to lodge a complaint to an applicable supervisory authority or other regulator if you are not satisfied with our responses to your requests or how we manage your personal information. For example, if you are located in the EU/EEA, a list of and more information about the EU/EEA Data Protection Authorities can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
Importantly, these rights are not absolutely guaranteed and there are several exceptions where we may not have an obligation to fulfill your request. PLEASE CONSULT YOUR LOCAL DATA PROTECTION LAWS TO DETERMINE WHAT RIGHTS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO YOU AND WHICH EXCEPTIONS MAY APPLY.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution
If you have any complaint or concern regarding your personal data (personal data) under this Privacy Policy, or arising under the Privacy Policy please contact us at esfilippenko@gmail.com. We suggest that you put in the subject line of any email or communication “Privacy Policy” or “Privacy Complaint.” We will respond within 45 days.

Mediation
You also agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of the Site or the Services or this Privacy Policy that does not relate to your personal data (personal data), or that is not covered by the previous paragraph, you and Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties. You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for forty-five (45) days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties shall join in mediation services in Tel Aviv Israel with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute.
COOKIES POLICY
What are cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in your browser, often used to remember you and your preferences regarding your visit to the website and any information you have volunteered. In other words, cookies in general are used to collect, store and track data.
There are three main categories of cookies: session cookies which are temporary, lasting only as long as your session on a website(stored in RAM), persistent cookies which remain on your device’s hard drive beyond your session, and third-party cookies which are served by third parties, often the browser (e.g., Google if you use Chrome) generally without knowledge of the website owner. Persistent cookies are used generally for two purposes: authentication, which is often essential (ensuring that it is you logging in, and remembering our password in certain cases), and tracking, which is often non-essential, used for advertising and marketing purposes.
Third-party cookies are generated by websites other than the web pages you are visiting, and let advertisers or analytics companies track your browsing history across the web on any sites that contain their ads. Evgeniya Philippenko Law Office does not serve ads and does not encourage third-party cookies.
Websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels” which are small transparent images that provide statistics, similar to cookies, but not stored on your computer in the same way, and they may not be disabled if you disable cookies.

How we use cookies
Generally, cookies perform up to six functions, as follows:

Category of cookies
Why cookies are used; whether we use them in this manner
1. Essential/Strictly necessary
These cookies are essential for the Site so it can perform basic functions, such as those required to allow registered Users to authenticate and perform account-related functions.

2. Functionality
These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. Some may be essential, some just make use of the Site easy and “friendly,” so you don’t have to input all of your information each time you use the Site.

3. Essential/Security
We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks. We need to use at least commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is safe and secure, and in many cases confidential.
Analytics and Performance
Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with the Site, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how the Site functions and to understand how Users interact with the Site.

4. Marketing and Advertising
We are not an e-commerce Site and we do not serve ads. Advertising is the primary purpose of this category of cookies, which e-commerce and other websites use to display relevant advertising to visitors who use their services and to report on the effectiveness of ads served on websites. However, in connection with our provision of the Services, we offer you our newsletter, certain blogs, and try to make you aware of events and webinars that may be of interest to you based on your use of the Services. Any such cookies used to provide these materials of potential interest are not-essential, and we require your consent before using such cookies.

5. Third-Party Cookies
We do not control third-party cookies, and do not encourage them, except that we have relationships with a few trusted providers such as Google Analytics to permit statistical analyses of Site use that should facilitate improved Services and a better Site experience. Third-party cookies also may facilitate access to social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons). As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. In general we have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Cookie consent
In accordance with GDPR and UK-GDPR requirements, but not limited to our Users in the EU and UK, before we use cookies that are not essential cookies, we seek and obtain your affirmative consent.

Disabling and removing cookies
Removing most cookies is easy, but it could make navigating the Site more difficult. Without cookies, Users may have to re-enter their data for each visit. Different browsers store cookies in different places, but the Settings, Privacy section — sometimes listed under Tools, Internet Options, or Advanced — is most common. Options are available to manage or remove cookies. Before removing cookies, evaluate the ease of use of the Site. In most cases, cookies improve the web experience, but they should be handled carefully.
EVGENIYA PHILIPPENKO
Law Office
Ramat Gan, Israel

Email: esfilippenko@gmail.com
Tel: +972 54 7335660
Fax: +972 77 3183265

https://www.facebook.com/ef.lawyer/